Green Enterprises, LLC v. Dual Corporate Risks Limited et al, No. 3:2020cv01243 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] In other words, the Convention, in its Articles II and III, requires signatories to “(1) recognize and enforce written agreements to submit disputes to non-domestic arbitration, and (2) enforce non-domestic arbitral awards entered in contracting states.” Id. Contrary to Chapter 1 of the FAA, which does not contain an independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction for domestic arbitration, Chapters 2 confers federal question jurisdiction upon district courts regardless of the amount in controversy. See 9 U.S.C. § 203. “An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the Constitution, laws or treatises of the United States.” Ledee v. Ceramiche Ragno, 528 F. Supp. 243, 245 (D.P.R. 1981), aff’d, 684 F.2d 184 (1st Cir. 1982) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 203).