Green Enterprises, LLC v. Dual Corporate Risks Limited et al, No. 3:2020cv01243 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] See id. at 722-23; see also Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888); Breard, 523 U.S. at 376. Thus, the Convention has full preemptory force even if Chapter 2 of the FAA implements it in some way. Even more, Chapter 2 of the FAA specifically points at the Convention, not an “Act of Congress,” as the source of law that supersedes state law and allows for foreign arbitration agreements to be enforced in domestic courts. For example, 9 U.S.C. § 203 provides that “[a]n Civil No. 20-1243 (JAG) 16 action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” This suggests that Congress did not intend the jurisdictional basis to enforce rights under the Convention to arise solely under an “Act of Congress.” See Safety. Nat. Cas.