Roman-Tirado et al v. Hospital San Carlos, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv01249 - Document 99 (D.P.R. 2023)
[…] Alvarez-Torres v. Ryder Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 582 F.3d 47, 51 (1st Cir. 2009) (citing Correa v. Hosp. San Francisco, 69 F.3d 1184, 1190 (1st Cir. 1995)). Under EMTALA, patients are deemed stable when they have received “medical treatment of [their] condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result Case 3:19-cv-01249-JAG Document 99 Filed 03/14/23 Page 10 of 12 CIVIL NO. 19-1249 (JAG) 10 from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” Id. at 52 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A)). Under EMTALA, transfer is permissible when (1) the transferring hospital provided “medical treatment within its capacity which minimizes the risks to the individual’s health,” and (2) the receiving hospital has space available and qualified personnel for treatment and has agreed to accept the patient to provide the appropriate medical treatment. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395dd(c)(2)(A), (c)(2)(B)(ii).