United States v. Puerto Rico Industrial Development Company, No. 3:2015cv02328 - Document 175 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] Tavares, 757 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir. 2014). III. Cost Recovery Pursuant to Section 9607(a)(4)(A) of CERCLA PRIDCO is liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government . . . not inconsistent with the national contingency plan.” Accordingly, the CERCLA cost 42 U.S.C. § 9607(1)(4)(A). analysis is a function of two variables: (1) the response actions implemented by the EPA, and (2) consistency with the National Contingency Plan (“NCP”). A. Response Actions CERCLA sets forth two categories of response actions: (1) removal actions, and (2) remedial actions. 9601(23) and (24). 42 U.S.C. § “Removal” within the meaning of CERCLA refers Civil No. 15-2328 (FAB) 9 to “such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). Remedial actions are “consistent with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24); see Schaefer v.