United States v. Puerto Rico Industrial Development Company, No. 3:2015cv02328 - Document 175 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] October 1, 2015 to September Id. 30, Kime calculated 2017, the total litigation cost relating to this action is $529,441.70. D. Id. Prejudgment Interest Wiley Wright (“Wright”), a certified public accountant, evaluated the costs incurred by the EPA regarding the Maunabo Urbano Public Wells Superfund Site. (Docket No. 149, Ex. 9; Docket No. 166, Ex. 1.) Wright concluded that the final prejudgment interest is $181,899.67 as of March 8, 2018. 9 at pp. 20—22.) (Docket No. 142, Ex. He arrived at this amount by multiplying the sum of all principal expenditures by the Superfund interest rate. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(D) (“the rate of interest on the outstanding unpaid balance of the amounts recoverable under this section shall be the same rate as is specified for interest on investments of the Hazardous Substance Superfund”).