United States v. Puerto Rico Industrial Development Company, No. 3:2015cv02328 - Document 175 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] Santiago-Ramos v. Centennial P.R. Wireless Corp., 217 F.3d 46, 52 (1st Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted). “When the nonmovant bears the burden of proof on a particular issue, [he or] she [or it] can thwart summary judgment only by identifying competent evidence in the record sufficient to create a jury question.” Tobin, 775 F.3d at 450-51. A court draws all reasonable inferences from the record in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, but it disregards unsupported and conclusory allegations. McGrath v. Tavares, 757 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir. 2014). III. Cost Recovery Pursuant to Section 9607(a)(4)(A) of CERCLA PRIDCO is liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government . . . not inconsistent with the national contingency plan.” Accordingly, the CERCLA cost 42 U.S.C. § 9607(1)(4)(A). analysis is a function of two variables: (1) the response actions implemented by the EPA, and (2) consistency with the National Contingency Plan (“NCP”).