WYLIE v. TRANSUNION, LLC, No. 3:2016cv00102 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Instead of reporting the account as having been “charged off,” Plaintiff argues, the account should not have been reported at all in accordance with the Consumer Data Industry The FCRA permits credit reporting agencies to report accounts that have been “charged to profit and loss”—i.e., “charged off”—for a period of seven years. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4). 3 Under 11 U.S.C. § 1301, “after the order for relief” is entered in a bankruptcy proceeding, “a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt,” unless certain exceptions are met. “The co-debtor stay applies by operation of law, and takes effect once a party, jointly liable on the consumer debt, files for bankruptcy protection under chapter 13.” Patti v. Fred Ehrlich, PC, 304 B.R. 182, 187 (E.D. Pa. 2003) (citation omitted).