EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. GRANE HEALTHCARE CO. et al, No. 3:2010cv00250 - Document 246 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 143 at 56). This finding was based upon the submissions of the parties without the benefit of the testimony and evidence offered at the trial of this case. In consideration of the testimony presented at trial, the Court now finds that the drug tests were proper drug screens and did not constitute medical examinations under the ADA. Under Title I of the ADA, “any employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs” is not considered “a qualified individual with a disability” entitled to protection from discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). The ADA specifically permits a covered entity to “hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance 73 or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4). The Third Circuit has construed these statutory provisions to mean that the ADA does not require covered employers to reasonably accommodate individuals whose shortcomings are attributable to ongoing “drug and alcohol addiction.” Salley v.