SEILER v. HOLLIDAYSBURG AMERICAN LEGION AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC., No. 3:2010cv00041 - Document 94 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Except as provided in subparagraph (B), such period of recovery may not exceed two years. Section 4313 provides in pertinent part: (a) Subject to subsection (b) (in the case of any employee) and sections 4314 and 4315 (in the case of an employee of the Federal Government), a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment in accordance with the following order of priority: (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 90 days-­ (A) in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform; .... Section 4316 provides in pertinent part: (c) A person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter [38 U.S.c. §§ 4301 et seq.] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause­ (1) within one year after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service