SEILER v. HOLLIDAYSBURG AMERICAN LEGION AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC., No. 3:2010cv00041 - Document 94 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment in accordance with the following order of priority: (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 90 days-­ (A) in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform; .... Section 4316 provides in pertinent part: (c) A person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter [38 U.S.c. §§ 4301 et seq.] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause­ (1) within one year after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service before the reemployment was more than 180 days; or (2) within 180 days after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service before the reemployment was more than 30 days but less than 181 days. An employee making a USERRA discrimination claim bears "the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's military service was 'a substantial or motivating factor' in the adverse employment action." Sheehan v. Department of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1013 (Fed.