BURTON et al v. PRICE et al, No. 3:2009cv00288 - Document 63 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] The record is simply devoid of any objective medical evidence to the contrary. Using February 8, 2008 as the cutoff date for the injuries causally related to the vehicle accident in question, the court now considers the appropriate amount of damages in regards to (1) medical expenses, (2) lost wages and diminished future earning capacity, (3) pain and suffering, and (4) loss of consortium. 13 i. Medical expenses Both parties concede that this case is governed by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL"), 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 17011799.7. Section 1720 provides, "In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to ... benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1720 (West 2010).