MILISITS v. MARSH et al, No. 2:2020cv01452 - Document 33 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Specifically, in claim one, Petitioner states that his counsel failed to argue that Pennsylvania’s third-degree murder statute is unconstitutional and void for vagueness because it fails to contain, define or give notice of “malice.” 7 However, in (citing Miller-El, 537 U.S. 322, 336 (2003)). This is a threshold inquiry that “does not require full consideration of the factual or legal bases adduced in support of the claims.” Miller-El, 537 U.S. at 336. 7 Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2501(a), “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” Section 2502 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code categorizes murder into degrees. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(a)-(c).