MILISITS v. MARSH et al, No. 2:2020cv01452 - Document 33 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] See Wertz v. Vaugh, 228 F.3d 178, 203 (3d Cir. 2000) (reasoning that “counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to raise a meritless claim”). but nevertheless displayed a conscious disregard for an unjustified and extremely high risk that his actions might cause death or serious bodily harm.” Packer, 168 A.3d at 168 (citations omitted). 8 In 2011, the Legislature removed the phrase “[a] person commits murder of the third degree who . . . [,]” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2506(a) (repealed Sept. 6, 2011), and substituted “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally . . .” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2506(a) (effective Sept. 6, 2011). This statute was amended to remove the mens rea of malice “with the intention of making it easier to convict and impose greater penalties on individuals who sold drugs when those drugs resulted in the death of another.” Commonwealth v.