CERASO v. FEDEX CORPORATE SERVICES, INC., No. 2:2017cv00003 - Document 47 (W.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] B. Pennsylvania’s CHRIA The CHRIA prohibits employers from relying on a job applicant’s criminal history record in an arbitrary way in connection with the hiring process. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9125; Hunter v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cty., 419 A.2d 631, 634 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1980) (citation omitted) (explaining that prior convictions that do not reflect on an applicant’s ability to properly discharge the responsibilities of a position cannot serve as a basis for a denial of employment). In particular, Section 9125, which governs a potential employer’s use of an applicant’s criminal history record information, provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule. – Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section. (b) Use of Information. – Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9125. Accordingly, when a potential employer considers misdemeanor and felony convictions in connection with a candidate’s employment application, it may do so only to the extent such convictions relate to the applicant’s suitability for the particular position for which he is under consideration. See McCorkle v. Schenker Logistics, Inc., No. 1:13-cv-3077, 2014 WL 5020598, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 8, 2014); Negron v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 994 F. Supp. 2d 663, 667 (E.D. Pa. 2014); Frankowski v. State Civ. Serv.