GET-ER-DONE DRILLING, INC. v. US CROSSING UNLIMITED, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv01426 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Id. 4 The Amended Complaint says “[i]n or about mid-May, 2015,” but read in context this appears to be a scrivener’s error. ECF No. 3 at ¶ 161. 10 at 3-4. Defendants elaborate that under 6 Del. C. § 18–303 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, “no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, ‘whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise,’ solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.” Id. at 4 (quoting 6 Del. C. § 18–303) (footnote omitted). Therefore, Defendants posit, since “Plaintiff acknowledges that Defendant Lind was at all times acting in his capacity as the Chief Executive Officer (i.e.