PAPURELLO et al v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 2:2015cv01005 - Document 34 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing Republic Ins. Co., 2002 WL 34103068). For these reasons, the court concludes plaintiffs fail to allege facts raising the plausible inference that defendant violated Pennsylvania’s implied contractual duty of good faith with respect to putative class members. Plaintiffs’ class-wide bad faith breach of contract claim will be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (“Factual allegations must be . . . sufficient to state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face.”). 2. Plaintiffs’ individual and class-wide § 8371 statutory bad faith claims Pennsylvania’s bad faith insurance statute provides, in relevant part: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim. . . . (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8371. To state a claim under § 8371, plaintiffs must allege facts from which the court can draw the plausible inference that defendant: (1) had no reasonable basis upon which to deny plaintiffs’ benefits under the Policy; and (2) knew about or recklessly disregarded its lack