KOVACIK v. PNC BANK, N.A., No. 2:2015cv00960 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] As such, the FDCPA does not apply to 6 creditors such as Defendant, and Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim is dismissed with prejudice. b. Truth In Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. Next, PNC argues that Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Truth in Lending Act because the Agreement is exempt from the Act, as it involved a credit transaction without a security interest in real property and exceeded $54,600. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3). Plaintiff does not respond to this argument. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3), TILA does not apply to “[c]redit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property . . . in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(3).