WATSON v. AMERICAN NATIONAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 2:2015cv00888 - Document 40 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Defendant concedes that the language in its rejection form deviates from the statutorily-required 1 The Court finds as fact that Plaintiff filed his Complaint in Pennsylvania’s Court of Common Pleas of Fayette County on June 8, 2015. See State Court date stamp set forth on p. 2 of doc. no. 1-2. 4 language set forth in § 1731; but nevertheless, argues that the difference is of no moment under the law. As noted above, the Parties disagree as to the body case law which governs this issue. A. The Pennsylvania Statute The relevant subsection of Section 1731 reads as follows: (c) Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefore from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form: REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b) and (c). A copy of Plaintiff’s Rejection of Underinsured Motorist Protection prepared by Defendant was attached to the Complaint. It reads as follows: 1. REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION By signing this waiver I am rejecting Underinsured Motorist Coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured Motorist Coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. Doc. no. 1-2, p. 11. The difference between the statement prepared by Defendant in this case and the statute, is the word “motorist,” which appears in the second sentence of Defendant’s version, immediately above. 5 B. The Parties Respective Arguments Surrounding the Pennsylvania Statute