PARKER v. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv00874 - Document 16 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Stat. Ann. §§201-1 et seq. (West 2008). See 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §2270.5(a). However, private actions under the UTPCPL involve certain pleading requirements 14 that are not satisfied in this case. Specifically, a private action asserted under the UTPCPL must allege that the plaintiff justifiably relied on the defendant’s prohibited conduct and thereby suffered an “ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal.” See 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §201-9.2(a) (“Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful” under the UTPCPL “may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.”); Kern v. Lehigh Valley Hosp., 108 A.3d 1281, 1288-90 (Pa. Super.