LETOSKY v. COLVIN, No. 2:2015cv00744 - Document 14 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Id. After a review of the record, I find this reason is appropriate and supported by substantial evidence. As a result, I find no error in this regard. Plaintiff next argues that the ALJ erred in giving little weight to the “highly supported opinion” of consultative examiner, Dr. Deines. (ECF No. 11, pp. 10-13). The amount of weight accorded to medical opinions is well-established. Generally, the ALJ will give more weight to the opinion of a source who has examined the claimant than to a non-examining source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(1). “[T]he more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight [the ALJ generally] will give to that opinion.” Id. § 416.927(c)(4).