H.J. HEINZ COMPANY v. STARR SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2015cv00631 - Document 209 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 788 (3d Cir. 2000) and Peterson v. Lehigh Valley Dist. Council, 676 F.2d 81, 84 (3d Cir. 1982)). A party cannot, however, defeat a motion for summary judgment by pointing to fragmentary inferences that could be massaged to support his or her position. The non-moving party “must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). B. Rescission of Insurance Policy Under New York Law Section 3105 of New York’s Insurance Law sets forth the basic framework for rescission. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105. It states in relevant part that: No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. Id. at § 3105(b)(1). A misrepresentation is a false statement of past or present fact, “made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract . . .” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). Under New York law, both intentional and unintentional misrepresentations will void a contract of insurance if the misrepresentation is material. See Matter of Liquidation of Union Indem. Ins.