COLUMBIA HOUSING SLP CORPORATION et al v. TREVOR et al, No. 2:2015cv00420 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Murphy v. Duquesne Univ. Of The Holy Ghost, 777 A.2d 418 (Pa. 2001) (citations omitted). Defendants contend that the contract language purporting to waive the statute of limitations defense must be clear and unambiguous, which Defendants argue the language of Paragraph 8 is not. (Docket No. 12 at 5). Paragraph 8, in relevant part, states: “Guarantor shall remain liable . . . irrespective of whether a recovery upon the same may have been barred by any statute of limitations.” (Docket No. 1-3 at ¶ 8). The 3 Pennsylvania law governs the Agreement of Guaranty. (Docket No. 1-3 ¶ 13). 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525 provides: (a) General rule -- Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years: (1) An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures. While the statute of limitations for breach of contract actions in Pennsylvania is four years, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525, the laws of the State of Iowa govern the First Amendment. (Docket No. 1-2 at ¶ 24). The statute of limitations for breach of contract actions in Iowa is ten years.