W.S. et al v. WILMINGTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2015cv00406 - Document 40 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] However, the 2006 amendments to the IDEA implementing regulations clarify exceptions to this rule in divorce cases. Those amendments maintained the general presumption that biological parents have standing, but provide that a biological parent lacks standing where he or she "does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the child." 34 C.F .R. § 300.30(b)(1 ). Further, where "a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person or persons ... to act as the 'parent' of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the 'parent' for purposes of [the IDEA]." !d. § 300.30(b)(2).