PUBLICSOURCE et al v. PENNSYLVANIA DEP'T OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY, No. 2:2015cv00358 - Document 22 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Under § 11044(b), the local emergency planning committee, however, must annually publish a notice to the general public about, among other things, the inventory forms it has in its possession and that members of the general public may view that information in accordance with § 11044(a). 42 U.S.C. § 11044(b).4 An inventory form would contain tier I information, and, if requested by the State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee, would also contain tier II information. Section 11022(e)(3)(D) of the EPCRA provides that “[a] State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee shall respond to a request for tier II information under this paragraph[, i.e., a written request with respect to a specific facility,] no later than 45 days after the date of receipt of the request.” A private citizen may file a civil lawsuit against “[a] State Governor or a State emergency response commission for failure to respond to a request for tier II information under section 4 Section 11044(b) provides: (b) Notice of public availability Each local emergency planning committee shall