PUBLICSOURCE et al v. PENNSYLVANIA DEP'T OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY, No. 2:2015cv00358 - Document 22 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Identifying a specific facility in the written request allows the Department of L&I to determine whether the specific facility may withhold trade secret information, i.e., the “specific chemical identity (including the chemical name and other specific identification),” under § 11042. The Department of L&I argues that plaintiffs are not entitled to the tier II information because in their request they did not (1) specify a facility, and (2) limit their request to tier II information from the preceding year. Section 11022(e)(3)(A) provides that “[a]ny such request shall be in writing and shall be with respect to a specific facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(A). The same section provides that any person may request tier II information for the preceding year; it does not provide that the request must be limited to the preceding year.