PUBLICSOURCE et al v. PENNSYLVANIA DEP'T OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY, No. 2:2015cv00358 - Document 22 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] by one of those entities with respect to a specific facility.1 A member of the general public may request tier II information from the appropriate local emergency planning committee or the State emergency response commission in two ways: (1) (2) 1 Submit a written request for the tier II information with respect to a specific facility in accordance with § 11022(e)(3)(A); or Request the information in person “during normal working hours…[at] the location or locations designated by the Administrator, Governor, State emergency response commission, or local emergency planning committee.” 42 U.S.C. § 11044(a). Section 11022(e)(1) provides: (1) Availability to State commissions, local committees, and fire departments Upon request by a State emergency planning commission, a local emergency planning committee, or a fire department with jurisdiction over the facility, the owner or operator of a facility shall provide tier II information, as described in subsection (d) of this section, to the person making the request. Any such request shall be with respect to a specific facility. 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(1) (emphasis added). 7 The requirements for a written request for tier II information by a member of the general public are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(A), which provides: (A) In general Any person may request a State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee for tier II information relating to the preceding calendar year with respect to a facility. Any such request shall be in writing and shall be with respect to a specific facility. 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added). A request made for tier II information in writing in accordance with § 11022(e)(3)(A) triggers in some cases2 an obligation of the Section 11022(e)(3) differentiates between requests for tier II information “with respect to a hazardous chemical which a facility has stored in an amount in excess of 10,000 pounds present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year” and requests for tier II information “with respect to a hazardous chemical which a facility has stored in an amount less than 10,000 pounds present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year.” 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(B) and (C) (emphasis added). 2 Section 11022(e)(3)(B) is entitled “Automatic provision of information to public.” 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Under that provision, upon request for tier II information not in the possession of a State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee for “a hazardous chemical which a facility has stored in an amount in excess of 10,000 pounds present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year[,]” the State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee “shall” request that information from the facility specified in the request and upon receipt of the information make that information available to the requesting party. 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(B). Section 11022(e)(3)(A) is entitled “Discretionary provision of information to public.” 42 U.S.C. § 11022(e)(3)(C) (emphasis added). Under that provision, upon request for tier II information for “a hazardous chemical which a facility has stored in an amount less than 10,000 pounds present at the facility at any time during the preceding calendar year,” the requesting party must in its request “include the general need for the information[.]” The State emergency response commission or local emergency planning committee “may” in its discretion request the tier II information from the facility 8 state emergency planning commission or local