HAJDU v. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2015cv00195 - Document 14 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] (FEGLI Contract § 1.3, ECF No. 5-1, at 3.) Under the applicable regulations, when a retired federal employee entitled to an annuity (i.e., an “annuitant”) is rehired by the government, “the amount of his or her Basic life insurance as a [sic] annuitant … (and any applicable withholdings) is suspended on the day before the 1st day in pay status under the appointment, unless the reemployed annuitant … waives all insurance coverage as an employee.” 5 C.R.F. § 870.707(a)(1). Likewise, “[i]f the individual has Option A or C as an annuitant, that insurance (and applicable withholdings) is suspended on the day before his or her 1st day in pay status under the appointment. Unless he or she waives Option A or C (or waives Basic insurance), the individual obtains Option A or C as an employee.” 5 C.F.R. § 870.707(d)(2).