GASTON v. CAUGHERTY et al, No. 2:2014cv01436 - Document 91 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Bartal, 515 F.Supp.2d at 561 (citing Elmore, 399 F.3d at 283). An at-will employee “does not have a legitimate entitlement to continued employment because [the employee] serves solely at the pleasure of [the] employer.” Elmore, 399 F.3d at 282. Gaston points to 8 Pa. C.S.A. § 1190 as the state law creating a property interest. (Docket No. 69-2 at ¶ 110). Defendants argue that § 1190 was only in effect after Gaston was removed as OIC. (Docket No. 60 at 20). Regardless, the same language was previously in effect at 53 P.S. § 46190. See Conner v. Borough of Eddystone, Penn., 2015 WL 1021363 at n. 5 (E.D.Pa. 2015). Section 1190(a) states that “[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed, or reduced in rank except for [six enumerated reasons].” Courts have interpreted this statute as conferring a property interest. Dee v. Borough of Dunmore, 549 F.3d 225, 230 (3d Cir. 2008).