FLANEGAN v. O'LEARY et al, No. 2:2014cv01379 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s Equal Protection claim is without merit. D. “Unlawful Arrest” Based on 33-Minute Traffic Stop Last is Plaintiff’s claim for unlawful arrest. This claim boils down to Plaintiff’s dissatisfaction with it having taken too long, in her mind, for Officer O’Leary to execute the traffic citation. Plaintiff’s counsel acknowledges the processes that a Pennsylvania citizen can, by statute, be expected to endure. See Pl.’s Opp’n Br. (Doc. 10) at 10 (citing 75 Pa. Stat. See United States Census Bureau’s webpage, http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/ 00000.html. 4 10 § 6308). These include: checking the vehicle’s registration; proof of financial responsibility; vehicle identification number; engine number; the driver’s license; and “secur[ing] such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce” the traffic laws. Id. at § 6308(b). While these state-rules obviously do not define the scope of constitutionality, Plaintiff appears to accept them as reasonable.