CAHALL et al v. THE OHIO CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2014cv01246 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Nationwide Mut. 8 Ins. Co. (Sackett I), 591 Pa.416, 919 A.2d 194 (2007), modified on reargument, 596 Pa. 11, 940 A.2d 329 (2007) (Sackett II): Those decisions, however, are not readily applicable to the facts of the instant case. Specifically, those cases considered whether, under a different section of the MVFRL (§ 1738), the addition of a third vehicle to an existing insurance policy required an insured to have a renewed opportunity to waive stacked1 uninsured and underinsured coverage. Sackett I held that it did. 919 A.2d at 203. Specifically, § 1738 requires that “[e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) (emphasis added).