GERMINARO et al v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., No. 2:2014cv01202 - Document 177 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Presently pending before the Court is the Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 124) and the Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on the issue of liability (Doc. No. 119). For the reasons that follow, Defendants’ motion will be granted and Plaintiffs’ motion will be denied. 2 II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND2 A. IRC 1031’S ALLOWANCE OF DEFERRED CAPITAL GAINS Section 1031(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” 26 U.S.C. §1031(a)(1). Under this provision, the seller of an investment property (i.e., a “relinquished property”) may defer his or her capital gains on the taxable proceeds of the sale (“exchange funds”) if those funds are used to purchase a like-kind property (a “replacement property”).