OSORIO v. GRANGER et al, No. 2:2014cv01170 - Document 23 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Snyder v. Aaron, 227 F. App’x 132 (3d Cir. 2007). Finally, the above discussion respecting this court’s jurisdiction notwithstanding, Plaintiff cannot prevail on her federal statutory claims. First, Plaintiff generally remarks that Defendants’ conduct violated the “Victims’ Rights Clarification Act.” (ECF No. 12 at 1 – 2). Although Plaintiff failed to cite a specific provision, the court notes that the Victims’ Rights Clarification Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3510, and is designed to preserve the rights of victims to attend and observe the trials of those by whom they were victimized. Section 3510(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) Non-capital cases.--Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, make a statement or present any information in relation to the sentence. Section 3510 pertains only to a United States district court. Plaintiff alleged that the entirety of the actions forming the basis of her claims took place in state court, i.e. the Brookline Magistrate and Summary Appeals Court. These are not federal courts; therefore, the directive 7 that “a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from…trial,” cannot be used as a basis for Plaintiff’s claims in her September 12, 2014 complaint. (18 U.S.C. § 3510(a)) (emphasis added). Second, Plaintiff contends that her rights as a victim of crime were infringed by Defendants in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a) – (c).