FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PENNSYLVANIA v. TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2014cv01007 - Document 110 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Defendants urge the Court to apply 12 C.F.R. § 152.13.44 On its face, however, this 44 This regulation was subsequently removed by the OCC in 2015 and integrated into other 21 regulation has no relevance to the FNB-Park View merger. Its scope of authority does not include Section 215c in its list of various national bank statutes. 12 C.F.R. § 152.13(a). Further, the provisions of this regulation that Defendants cite only apply to combinations between depository institutions. Id., at § 152.13(b)(1)-(6). By definition, a national bank like FNB is not a depository institution. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 215c (“any national bank may acquire or be acquired by any insured depository institution”). Therefore, this regulation is irrelevant to the FNB-Park View merger. The Court instead agrees with FNB that the version of 12 C.F.R. § 5.33 that was in place at the time of the merger (effective from July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2015) is generally applicable.