FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PENNSYLVANIA v. TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2014cv01007 - Document 110 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] By definition, a national bank like FNB is not a depository institution. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 215c (“any national bank may acquire or be acquired by any insured depository institution”). Therefore, this regulation is irrelevant to the FNB-Park View merger. The Court instead agrees with FNB that the version of 12 C.F.R. § 5.33 that was in place at the time of the merger (effective from July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2015) is generally applicable. But at the same time, the Court ultimately rejects FNB’s argument that when the FNB-Park View merger occurred in 2013 pursuant to Section 215c, the corporate succession provisions located in Sections 215 and 215a were incorporated through this regulation. In general, Section 5.33 “sets forth the provisions governing business combinations and the standards for (1) OCC review and approval of an application for a business combination between a national bank and another depository institution resulting in a national bank . . .; and (2) Requirements of notices and other procedures for national banks involved in other combinations with depository institutions.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.33(b)(1)-(2). Relevant here, subsection (g)(2) governs consolidations and mergers with Federal savings associations (Park View) under 12 U.S.C. § 215c resulting in a national bank (FNB). Id., at § 5.33(g)(2).