MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al, No. 2:2014cv00855 - Document 146 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs requested leave to file a sur-reply brief, which was granted, and in it they argue that the customer reviews taken from Wal-Mart’s website and cited in the expert report of William Kitzes are not hearsay. Therefore, they argue that these reviews can be cited to show that Wal-Mart was on notice of the dangers of “traditional” crib bumper pads and that Wal-Mart concealed this information from them and other customers. Survival Actions and Wrongful Death Actions Under Virginia law,16 survival actions are governed by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25, which 16 This Court has determined that Virginia law applies in this case. (ECF No. 22 at 10.) 17 provides as follows: Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons. Provided that in such an action punitive damages shall not be awarded after the death of the party liable for the injury. Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of §8.01-56 [wrongful death statute]. As used in this section, the term “death” shall include the death of an individual or the termination or dissolution of any other entity. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25. Under Virginia law, an action for death by wrongful act is governed by Va.