MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al, No. 2:2014cv00855 - Document 146 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Therefore, even if the doctrine that WalMart advocates applied, it would not have no bearing on these other claims. Wal-Mart’s motion to dismiss Counts IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and XIX on the ground that Plaintiffs may only pursue the wrongful death claim in Count XX is denied.18 Count V: Breach of Express Warranties In Count V, Plaintiffs allege a claim of breach of express warranties. Wal-Mart moves to dismiss this claim on the ground that it made no express warranties. Plaintiffs respond that WalMart placed the crib bumper pad on its shelves and thereby represented it as safe. Section 8.2-313 of the Virginia Code governs express warranties. Under § 8.2313, a seller may create an express warranty through: “(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods ....; (b) [a]ny description ....; [or] (c) [a]ny sample or model” that is made part of the basis of the bargain between the seller and the buyer. Va.