MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al, No. 2:2014cv00855 - Document 146 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of §8.01-56 [wrongful death statute]. As used in this section, the term “death” shall include the death of an individual or the termination or dissolution of any other entity. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25. Under Virginia law, an action for death by wrongful act is governed by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-50, which provides as follows: A. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation, or of any ship or vessel, and the acts, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensured, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action, or to proceed in rem against such ship or vessel or in personam against the owners thereof or those have control of her, and to recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or corporation or ship or vessel which, would have been liable, if death had not ensured, shall be liable to an action for damages, or, if a ship or vessel, to a libel in rem, and her owners or those responsible for her acts or defaults or negligence to a libel in personam, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances, as amount in law to a felony. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-50. As set forth in Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25, if a plaintiff, while alive, files a cause of action for personal injury and dies while the action is pending as a result of the same injury, then the cause of action is to be amended in accordance with Va.