MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al, No. 2:2014cv00855 - Document 146 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Branin v. TMC Enterprises, LLC, 832 F. Supp. 2d 646, 650 (W.D. Va. 2011) (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200)). The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction” as the “advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family 20 By the same reasoning, the motion for summary judgment by Garan as to the claim of negligent misrepresentation (Count XVII) is granted. Although Garan’s prior motion for summary judgment as to this claim was denied, that motion raised different grounds. 27 or household purposes.” Va. Code Ann. §59.1-198. A “supplier” is defined as a “seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transaction, or a manufacturer, distributor or licensor who advertises and sells, leases or licenses goods or services to be resold, leased or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions.” Id. In Lambert v.