RAY v. CAIN et al, No. 2:2013cv01483 - Document 118 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Because Ray has failed to adduce evidence sufficient to support a claim for municipal liability, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment will be granted as to Count VII of the Amended Complaint. B. Plaintiffs’ State Law Battery Claim Defendants also move for summary judgment on their state law battery claims as set forth in Counts III and VI of the Amended Complaint. Defendants contend that Markley and Cain are entitled to immunity, with respect to these claims, under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”). 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 8541 et seq. Under the PSTCA, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §8541. The legislature has created statutory exceptions to this broad grant of immunity, see id. §8542,9 none of which are applicable here.