BUTLER v. THOMPSON et al, No. 2:2013cv00532 - Document 34 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] See Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 245 n.9 (1983); Young v. Quinlan, 960 F.2d 351, 358 n. 16 (3d Cir. 1992); Flanagan v. Shively, 783 F. Supp. 922 (M.D.Pa.), aff’d, 980 F.2d 722 (3d Cir. 1992). Furthermore, “Pennsylvania code clearly states that an inmate does not have a right to be housed in a particular facility.” See Jerry v. Williamson, 211 F. App’x 110, 112 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing 37 Pa. Code § 93.11(a)). Moreover, pursuant to 61 Pa. Const. Stat. § 1151(a), “The secretary or his designee may transfer inmates in the State correctional institution system to the jurisdiction of a county correctional institution 8 system upon such terms and conditions that the secretary or his designee and the chief administrator of the county correctional institution determine to be in the best interests of the Commonwealth.” To the degree that Plaintiff is aiming to state a claim on the grounds of his planned transfer to Lawrence County Jail, the Court finds that the allegations of the Complaint are facially deficient because Plaintiff cannot support a claim based upon a violation of his procedural due process