SOJITZ CORPORATION v. PRITHVI INFORMATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED, No. 2:2012mc00471 - Document 50 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Further, PNC contends that reasonableness is a question of fact that must be determined by a factfinder. Citing to 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4303 and 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4A502, PNC argues that it has no liability in this instance because “a bank may charge an account with a check or wire transfer, even if legal process such as a garnishment has been received, but the bank acted in such a way as to bind its actions before a reasonable period of time after the garnishment process has commenced.” See PNC Brief, pp. 10-11. Section 4303, in relevant part, provides: Any knowledge, notice or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon . . . a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend or modify the right or duty of the bank to pay an item or to charge the account of its customer for the item if the . . . legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires . . . after the earliest of the following: (3) The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule or agreement. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4303 (a) (Emphasis added).