SOJITZ CORPORATION v. PRITHVI INFORMATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED, No. 2:2012mc00471 - Document 50 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Section 4303, in relevant part, provides: Any knowledge, notice or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon . . . a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend or modify the right or duty of the bank to pay an item or to charge the account of its customer for the item if the . . . legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires . . . after the earliest of the following: (3) The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule or agreement. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4303 (a) (Emphasis added). Further § 4A502(b), provides: (b) Creditor process served on receiving bank. --This subsection applies to creditor process with respect to an authorized account of the sender of a payment order if the creditor process is served on the receiving bank. For the purpose of determining rights with respect to the creditor process, if the receiving bank accepts the payment order, the balance in the authorized account is deemed to be reduced by the amount of the payment order to the extent the bank did not otherwise receive payment of the order, unless the creditor process is served at 8 a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank accepts the payment order. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4A502(b)(Emphasis added)5. In a case factually similar to this action, the garnishee, PayPal, was served with a writ of garnishment by certified mail on April 18, 2011. Korman Commer. Props. v. Furniture.com, LLC, 81 A.3d 97, 98 (Pa. Super. 2013).