JAE v. STICKMAN et al, No. 2:2012cv01332 - Document 78 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] Sumnicht, 2009 WL 803307, *3, infra (finding that television is a “service” or “activity” within the meaning of § 12132 (citing Chisolm). But see Aswegan v. Bruhl, 113 F.3d 109, 110 (8th Cir.1997) (concluding without explanation that “cable television sought by [a prisoner] is not a public service, program, or activity within the contemplation of the ADA”). 10 television is a “service” or “activity” within the meaning of § 12132 (citing Chisolm v. McManimon, 275 F.3d 315, 330 (3d Cir.2001) as “assuming that prison television was covered by Title II”; and (4) plaintiff had requested a reasonable accommodation (citing 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1) (“A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.”)). However, the Court again emphasizes the different standard Plaintiff’s claim would be subject to on a Motion for Summary Judgment. See, e.g., Bryant v.