SOLOMON v. USA, No. 2:2012cv00282 - Document 1 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Id. at 38. Title 18, United States Code, § 924(j)(1), provides for an increased penalty beyond the statutory minimum, as follows: A person who, in the course of a violation of [924(c)] causes the death of a person through the use of a firearm, shall (1) if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111), be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life. 14 15 Title 18, United States Code, § 1111, states in relevant part: (a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. . . (b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, . . . . 32 The Court finds that Solomon s argument fails for a number of reasons. First, under 18 U.S.C. § 3231,16 the jurisdictional provision for federal crimes, federal courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over violations of 18 U.S.C. § 924(j). Second, the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction language of 18 U.S.C. § 1111 is not incorporated by § 924(j) because § 924(j) only incorporates the definition of murder contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). See United States v. Young, 248 F.3d 260, 274 (4th Cir. 2001) (stating that when a federal statute refers to the definition portion of 18 U.S.C. § 1111, it is only referring to subsection (a)). The special maritime and territorial jurisdiction language of subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. § 1111 is not a definitional section, but rather merely provides the penalties for murders committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See also United States v. Ostrander, 411 F.3d 684, 687 (6th Cir. 2005) (holding that § 924(j)(1) only incorporates the definition of murder contained in § 1111(a)); United States v. Williams, 2009 WL 2767724 (C.D. Cal. 2009) (same); United States v. Oslund, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56361 (D. Minn.