SOLOMON v. USA, No. 2:2012cv00282 - Document 1 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Id. Similarly, Solomon s claim that neither the Superseding Indictment nor the Jury Charge specified the type of murder fails. Title 18, United States Code, § 1111 specifically provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree. 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Count Six of the Superseding Indictment specifically charged that the defendants, Jelani Solomon and Claron Hanner, with malice aforethought, did unlawfully kill Frank Helisek, Jr., by shooting him with the firearm willfully, deliberately, maliciously and with premeditation. Further, the jury was instructed that [i]n determining whether the killing was with malice aforethought, you may consider the use of the weapon or instrument, and the manner in which the death was caused. Transcript of Jury Trial Proceedings at 57-58 (ECF No. 860). In convicting Solomon of Count Six, the jury necessarily had to find (i) that the killing of Frank Helisek, Jr., was murder and (ii) that the murder was with malice aforethought. Although the Court did not expressly differentiate between first and second degree murder in its instructions, the instructions and the subsequent findings of the jury clearly encompassed the 34 elements of first degree murder. Furthermore, § 924(j) specifically provides that if the killing is a murder (as defined in section 1111), the defendant shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life. Accordingly, Solomon points to no cognizable Apprendi error in this regard. 5. Failure of Trial Counsel to Object to Hearsay Testimony Solomon argues that the government presented alleged co-conspirators testimony and that all such testimony constituted hearsay . . . . Br. at 40. Solomon fails to