SOLOMON v. USA, No. 2:2012cv00282 - Document 1 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] Oslund, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56361 (D. Minn. July 22, 2008) (same); United States v. Porter, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 93277 (E.D. La. Dec. 7, 2007) (same); United States v. Tuck Chong, 123 F. Supp.2d 563, 566 (D. Hawaii 1999) (same). Finally, section 924(j)(1) incorporates the jurisdictional requirement from section 924(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) ( [A]ny person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime . . . for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the 16 Title 18, United States Code, § 3231, provides as follows: The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof. 33 United States . . . . ).