VACTOR v. LONGSTRETH et al, No. 2:2012cv00210 - Document 54 (W.D. Pa. 2013)
[…] While “states may under certain circumstances create liberty interests which are protected by the Due Process Clause,” Sandin v. O’Connor, 515 U.S. 472 (1995), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has long held that the denial of parole does not implicate a constitutionally protected liberty interest because parole is a discretionary matter, granted to a prisoner who has demonstrated the ability to function in society as a law-abiding citizen. Coady v. Vaughn, 770 A.2d 287 (Pa. 2001). The 2010 amendment to Section 6137 relied upon by the Plaintiff does not alter the fundamentally discretionary nature of the grant of parole: “if the primary reason for not paroling the inmate is the inmate’s inability to access and complete prescribed programming within the correctional institution,” the parole board “may release the inmate on parole” and “permit the inmate to complete the prescribed programming while on parole.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137 3.1(1) (italics added).