KILLEN v. STRYKER SPINE, No. 2:2011cv01508 - Document 29 (W.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] flaws that increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant and argues that this activity violated the manufacturer’s duty to establish and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action – which are alleged requirements of the IDE approval process that are the same as those imposed under 21 C.F.R. § 800.100(a)(6)(7); (2) was negligent in compromising the integrity of the CerviCore implant by utilizing titanium coating techniques – which is a violation of the alleged requirements of the IDE approval process that are the same as those imposed under 21 C.F.R. § 820.70(e),(h)1; and, (3) failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device, including the use of nickel and the risks of metallosis, in violation of a manufacturer’s duty outlined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.” As recognized in the Report and Recommendation, Plaintiff, in her sur-reply, refers to the allegation in the complaint that Defendant was negligent in performing metal allergy testing prior to accepting patients into the clinical trial, but admits that, without discovery, Plaintiff cannot