PFISTER et al v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 2:2011cv00799 - Document 21 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] See Maio v. Aetna, Inc., 221 F.3d 472, 482 (3d Cir. 2000). In short, a Motion to Dismiss should not be granted if a party alleges facts, which if established at trial, would entitle him to relief. Fowler, 578 F.3d at 563 n.8. IV. Discussion Plaintiffs assert that State Farm s actions in failing and refusing to provide full payment for Plaintiffs property loss constitutes bad faith in violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Doc. 1 Ex. 2 ¶ 47. Section 8371 states: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. Under Pennsylvania law, [b]ad faith claims are fact-specific and depend on the conduct of the insurer vis-a-vis its insured. Williams v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 750 A.2d 881, 887 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000).