CECIL TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY v. NORTH AMERICAN SPECIALTY SURETY COMPANY, No. 2:2011cv00608 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] (7) An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time wi thin which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument. (8) An action upon a contract, obligation or 1 iabili ty founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subj ect to another limitation specified in this subchapter." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5525. 10 Section 5527(b) states: "Other civil action or proceeding. Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527. 25 could be brought.