FORD v. ASTRUE, No. 2:2011cv00591 - Document 13 (W.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] [12] at p. 18-19. Defendant also submits that even if Plaintiffs asthma was a severe impairment, the ALJ properly found that Plaintiff failed to establish that the impairment caused significant limitations that have lasted or could be expected to last for a continuous period of twelve consecutive months. Id. at 19. I agree. A claimant will not be found disabled if he does "not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment [or a combination of such impairments] that meets the duration requirement." 20 C.F .R. § 416.920(c). The mere existence of an impairment does not mean that the impairment is severe-the alleged impairment must be medically determinable. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). A symptom not supported by a medically determinable impairment cannot be considered to cause any functional restrictions. 20 U.S.C. § 416.929(d); SSR 96-4p.