HARTER v. COUNTY OF WASHINGTON et al, No. 2:2011cv00588 - Document 55 (W.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] Court of Appeals of Maryland, -- S.Ct. --, 2012 WL 912951, *3 (U.S., Mar. 20, 2012). In Coleman, the Supreme Court explained that the selfcare provision [of the FMLA] is not a valid abrogation of [a] State s immunity from suit. Id. at *6. A similar suit for money damages asserted against a state employee acting in her official capacity is deemed to be a suit against the state, and hence, it too is barred by the Eleventh Amendment. See, Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). 4 Indeed, the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, § 1 provides in pertinent part: The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas ¦ [and] such other courts as may be provided by law ¦ All courts ¦ shall be in this unified judicial system. 6 However, a claim for prospective injunctive relief against a state official acting in her official capacity may proceed under the federal statutes at issue. Koslow v. Commonwealth of PA, 302 F.3d 161, 178 (3d Cir. 2002).