DIETZ v. COUNTY OF ALLEGHENY et al, No. 2:2010cv01674 - Document 44 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] See United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 157 (2006) (citing Pennsylvania Dep t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998)). In the prison context, “it is quite plausible that the alleged 8 deliberate refusal of prison officials to accommodate . . . disability-related needs in such fundamentals as mobility, hygiene, medical care, and virtually all other prison programs constituted „exclu[sion] from participation in or . . . deni[al of] the benefits of the prison s „services, programs, or activities. ” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12132). Plaintiff alleges that prison officials acted with deliberate indifference in denying him the benefits of medical care, which is part of a prison s “services, programs, or activities.” See id. Plaintiff, thus, has alleged that he was “denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,” 42 U.S.C. § 12132, and Defendant Allegheny County s motion to dismiss Plaintiff s ADA claim will be denied. CONCLUSION For all of the reasons stated above, Defendants County of Allegheny, Shane Evans and Ramon C. Rustin s Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 40) is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.