DAVIS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2010cv01480 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] (3rd Cir. 1986), and Sykes v. Apfel, 228 (3d Cir. 2000). ANALYSIS A. The ALJ's Determination In determining whether a claimant is eligible for supplemental security income, the burden is on the claimant to show that she has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment (or combination of such impairments) which is so severe she is unable to pursue substantial gainful employment 2 currently existing in the national economy.3 The impairment must be one which is expected to result in death or to have lasted or be expected to last not less than twelve months. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a) (3) (C) (il; Morales v. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.972, substantial employment is defined as "work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental acti vi ties." "Gainful work acti vi ty" is the kind of work acti vi ty usually done for payor profit.