PITTS v. BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION, No. 2:2010cv01463 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, remand appears to be in order. 3 There is one remaining consideration. In Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58 (1987), the Supreme Court recognized “complete preemption” as a basis for removal of a Complaint that purportedly asserts only state law claims. In other words, Congress may so completely preempt an area of law that any complaint touching on that area of law must necessarily raise a “federal question.” The FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), states: “No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State-- (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under-- . . . (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .” Section 1681s-2, in turn, states: “A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.”