PITTS v. BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION, No. 2:2010cv01463 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] This would appear to broadly preempt state law claims, such as the claim asserted by Pitts. However, also relevant is the original, less-expansive preemption provision of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681h(e), which provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. (Emphasis added). In Manno v.