BRICKER v. ASTRUE, No. 2:2010cv00458 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] A medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals a listed impairment if it results in marked limitations in two domains of functioning or an extreme limitation in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)). When the Commissioner considers whether a child has marked or extreme limitations in any domain, he examines the evidence in the record on how the child's functioning is limited because of her impairments and “compare[s] [that child's] functioning to the typical functioning of children her age who do not have impairments.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(f)(1). 4 A marked limitation exists when an impairment interferes seriously with the ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). “Marked limitation also means a limitation that is more than moderate but less than extreme.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i) (internal quotation marks omitted). An extreme limitation exists when an impairment “interferes very seriously with [the] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(I).