UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. WHAM-O, INC., No. 2:2010cv00435 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:10-cv-00435-AJS Document 28 Filed 08/03/10 Page 2 of 16 Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1), because of plaintiff s lack of constitutional and jurisprudential standing.2 Section 292(b) provides: Any person may sue for the [$500.00 per violation] penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States. 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). Defendant contends that, despite this qui tam provision,3 FLFMC does not have standing to bring the section 292 action because it has sustained no injury-in-fact. The Court agrees.