UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. WHAM-O, INC., No. 2:2010cv00435 - Document 28 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] No. 13) this false marking - qui tam action for want of jurisdiction pursuant to 1 Section 292, False Marking, provides in relevant part: (a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to . . . anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, . . . the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public . . . or Whoever marks upon, or affixes to . . . any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the