CARPENTERS COMBINED FUNDS, INC. v. KLINGMAN, No. 2:2010cv00063 - Document 33 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Moreover, even applying the principles outlined in Galgay, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this record. In Galgay, the Court observed that ERISA adopted a broad, functional definition of fiduciary responsibility and, as a remedial statute, was to be liberally construed to protect participants and employee benefit plans. 677 F. Supp. at 302. An ERISA fiduciary must discharge his duties solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purpose of, providing benefits to the participants and beneficiaries. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(1). An ERISA regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102, defines “plan assets” as “amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer,” which would include sums the employer has not yet submitted to a fund.3 An ERISA fiduciary “shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from such breach.” 29 U.S.C. § 1109. Indeed, Galgay rejected the defendant’s argument that the failure to define the