KNOX v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2009cv01075 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Doc. Nos. 8 & 10. These motions are the subject of this memorandum opinion. III. Standard of Review This Court's review is limited to determining whether the Commissioner's decision is "supported by substantial evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); Adorno v. Shalala, 40 F.3d 43, 46 (3d Cir. 1994). The Court may not undertake a de novo review of the Commissioner's decision or re­ weigh the evidence of record. Monsour Medical Center v. Heckler, 806 F.2d 1185, 1190 (3d Cir. lThis action is authorized by the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which provides that "[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner of Social Security may allow." 42 U.S.c. § 405(g). The record indicates that, on July 28,2009, the Commissioner extended the time period within which Knox could bring this action to 30 days subsequent to Knox's receipt of the notice providing for the extension.