KNOX v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2009cv01075 - Document 12 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Hartranft v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999). "Overall, the substantial evidence standard is a deferential standard of review." Jones v. Barnhart, 364 F.3d 501,503 (3d Cir. 2004). In order to establish a disability under the Act, a claimant must demonstrate a "medically determinable basis for an impairment that prevents him [or her] from engaging in any 'substantial gainful activity' for a statutory twelve-month period." Stunkard v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 841 F.2d 57,59 (3d Cir. 1988); 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(l), 1382c(a)(3)(A). A claimant is considered to be unable to engage in substantial gainful activity "only ifhis [or her] physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he [or she] is not only unable to do his [or her] previous work but cannot, considering his [or her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." 42 U.S.c. §§ 423(d)(2)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(B). To support his or her ultimate findings, an administrative law judge must do more than simply state factual conclusions. He or she must make specific findings of fact. Stewart v. Secretary ofHEW, 714 F.2d 287,290 (3d Cir. 1983).