CRYSTALOSKI v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2009cv00965 - Document 11 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] This standard, however, does not permit the court to substitute its own conclusions for that of the fact-finder. Id. (citing Williams v. Sullivan, 970 F.2d 1178, 1182 (3d Cir. 1992)). Discussion Under Title XVI of the Act, a disability is defined as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a)(3)(A). Similarly, a person is unable to engage in substantial gainful activity when “his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any 14 other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a)(3)(B).