GALLAGHER et al v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY et al, No. 2:2009cv00103 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] The Ex Parte Young exception to state sovereign immunity is, therefore, irrelevant. 16 Security concerns, safety concerns, and administrative exigencies would all be important considerations to take into account.@ Love v. Westville Corr. Ctr, 103 F.3d 558, 561 (7th Cir. 1996) (internal citation omitted). Case law and relevant regulations 16 buttress the fact that interference with an inmate s ability to communicate effectively is particularly problematic. 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 reads in part: (a) A public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others. (b)(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity. (2) In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service [are] necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities.