BOWYER v. ECHOSTAR SATELLITE L.L.C./ECHOSPHERE L.L.C., No. 2:2008cv01496 - Document 75 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Id. at 3. In the absence of other case law or legislative history showing Congressional intent, the district court concluded Congress could not have contemplated "such an onerous requirement." Id. 21 language as that currently used in 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(b). The 2009 amendments do provide that with some exceptions not applicable here, "employment periods prior to a break in service of seven years or more need not be counted in determining whether the employee has been employed by the employer for at least 12 months." In short, it is more accurate to say that the 2009 amendments clarified that the employer need not consider periods of employment separated by more than seven years, but did not change the long­ standing policy that intermittent periods should be considered.