BARR v. THE COUNTY OF CLARION et al, No. 2:2008cv00866 - Document 40 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] The Supreme Court has held that an improperly imposed criminal sentence violates one's liberty interest in their personal freedom, which is protected by the Due Process Clause. Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539 (1974); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). I. The Alleged Violation of Plaintiff's Due Process Rights Plaintiff claims that his due process rights were violated when his sentence was amended after the 30-day period in which Pennsylvania law permits the court to amend a criminal sentence, without notice and an opportunity to be heard. (Docket No. 36 at 10). Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, "a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry." Plaintiff's initial sentence was ordered on December 20, 2001, and Judge Arner signed the amended Order of Sentence on February 25, 2002, sixty-seven days later. (Docket No. 1 at ¶¶ 9, 13, 14). "Generally, once the thirty-day period is over, the trial court loses the power to alter its orders."