HARRIS et al v. KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT SERVICES, INC., No. 2:2008cv00563 - Document 342 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Borrower shall occupy, establish, and use the Property as Borrower’s principal residence within 60 days after the execution of this Security Instrument and shall continue to occupy the Property as Borrower’s principal residence for at least one year after the date of occupancy, unless Lender otherwise agrees in writing, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld, or unless extenuating circumstances exist which are beyond the Borrower’s control. (Docket 324-3 at 8). In order to obtain this type of loan, SSG Maseth was required to make a certification under 38 U.S.C. § 3704(c)(1), which states that: [f]or the purposes of this chapter the requirement that the veteran recipient of a guaranteed or direct home loan must occupy or intend to occupy the property as the veteran’s home means that the veteran as of the date of the veteran’s certification actually lives in the property personally as the veteran’s residence or actually intends upon completion of the loan and acquisition of the dwelling unit to move into the property personally within a reasonable time and to utilize such property as the veteran's residence. 38 U.S.C. § 3704(c)(1). Plaintiffs concede that their son obtained a Tennessee driver’s license. (Docket No. 326 2 There was some confusion as to the location of Fort Campbell in the initial briefing which referenced the base being located in Kentucky, only.