HARRIS et al v. KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT SERVICES, INC., No. 2:2008cv00563 - Document 342 (W.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.09, eff. Sept. 2, 1987. The statute was amended in 1995 increasing this threshold to fifty percent (50%), where it remained under the 2003 Acts and still does at present. See Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. 17 Texas’ apportionment procedures do not apply to any claim for exemplary damages, i.e., “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishing … include[ing] punitive damages,” § 41.001(5), as a defendant found responsible for exemplary damages is liable for the full amount of exemplary damages awarded by the jury. See e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(c)(2) (“This chapter does not apply to … (2) a claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise applies.”); 41.006 (“In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.”).